Participants 2018

Concerts 2018

September 7th

Opening of the festival
Friday / 19:00
Maly Philharmonic Hall
(Mira St., 2b)
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
(Artistic director Michael Benyumov)

Baltic Neopolis Virtuosi (Poland)

Soloists:
Aki Kuroda (piano, Japan)
Hidejiro Honjoh (Shamisen player, Japan)
Emanuel Salvador (violin, Portuguese)
Yoichi Sugiyama (conductor, Japan)
Programme:
J. S. Bach Piano Concerto in D moll BWV 1052
Josef Suk Serenada for the Strings op. 6

Dedicated to the Year of Japan in Russia

Toru Takemitsu Nostalgia for Violin and String orchestra. (In memory of Andrei Tarkovskij)

World premiere
Specially for the XVII Festival «Asia-Siberia-Europe»

Yoichi Sugiyama «Steps» for Shamisen and String orchestra

September 8th


Saturday / 17:00
Great Hall of the Arts Institute
(Lenina St., 22)
Performers:
Soloists:
Aki Kuroda (piano, Japan)
Hidejiro Honjoh (shamisen player, Japan)
Programme:
Aki Kuroda, Piano Recital
J. S. Bach / Yuji Takahashi Fuga G moll
Yuji Takahashi Metatheses I
Henry Cowell The Snows of Fuji-Yama
Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie / Poissons d'or / L'Isle joyeuse

Hidejiro Honjoh, Shamisen Recital
Atsuhiko Gondai Triskelion for Shamisen op. 141
J. S. Bach Sarabande from Partita for flute
Classical pieces: Lion Dance ant others
Dai Fujikura Neo for Shamisen

September 9th

Concert of premiers
Sunday / 19:00
Maly Philharmonic Hall
(Mira St., 2b)
Performers:
Baltic Neopolis Virtuosi (Poland)
Aki Kuroda (piano, Japan)
Emanuel Salvador (violin, Portuguese)
Adam Klocek (cello, Poland)
Programme:
World Premiere
Specially for the XVII Festival «Asia-Siberia-Europe»

M. Nisinman Violin and Viola double Concerto

First performance in Krasnoyarsk

M. Karłowicz Serenade op. 2
H. M. Górecki Piano Concerto
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
W. Kilar Oraw

September 10th


Monday / 19:00
Organ Hall
(Dekabristov St., 22)
Performers:
Emanuel Salvador (violin, Portuguese)
Aleksandra Abramowicz (violin, Poland)
Wojciech Kołaczyk (viola, Poland)
Adam Klocek (cello, Poland)
Programme:
O. Respighi Ancient Danses Suite №1
J. Turina Oracion del Torero
P. Glass Quartet №2 «Company»
F. Mendelssohn Quartet №6 op. 80 in F minor

September 10th


Monday / 19:00
Sosnovoborsk
Town Recreation Centre «Dream»
Leninskogo Komsomola St., 7

Information and tickets tel. 8 (39131) 2-54-82
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
(Artistic director Michael Benyumov)

Soloists:
Hidejiro Honjoh (shamisen player, Japan)
Yoichi Sugiyama (conductor, Japan)
Programme:
Josef Suk Serenada for the Strings op. 6

World premiere
Specially for the XVII Festival «Asia-Siberia-Europe»

Yoichi Sugiyama «Steps» for Shamisen and String orchestra

September 22


Saturday / 19.00
Maly Philharmonic Hall
(Mira St., 2b)
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
(artistic director Michael Benyumov)

Soloist:
People's Actress of the USSR
Eliso Virsaladze

Conductor:
Maria Benyumova (Germany)
Programme:
L. Beethoven Coriolanus Overture, Concerto №3 for Piano and Orchestra
R. Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor

Archive

Contacts

The festival is held under the patronage of the Mayor of Krasnoyarsk Edkham Akbulatov The festival is held under the patronage of the Mayor of Krasnoyarsk S. Eryomin

FOUNDERS OF THE FESTIVAL:
Main Department of Culture

Artistic Director of the Festival – Michael Benyumov
Director of the Festival – Larisa Markosyan

ORGANIZERS OF THE FESTIVAL:
International Affairs Department,
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra

Perensona, St., 20
Krasnoyarsk, 660049, Russia
tel. + 7 391 223 23 79
e-mail: fest-dir@kko.ru